ARTICLES
[…] A recent wrinkle in the hospital agency fabric stems from regulations adopted by the Federal government as conditions for participation in the Medicare program. 42 CFR Part 482.12(e) requires that:

> “The governing body [of the hospital] must be responsible for services furnished in the hospital whether or not they are furnished under contracts (1) The governing body must ensure that the services performed under a contract are provided in a safe and effective manner.” > > With regard to anesthesia, an area in which agency is often disputed and litigated, the regulations go on to state, in §482.52, that: > > “If the hospital furnishes anesthesia services, they must be provided in a well-organized manner under the direction of a qualified doctor of medicine or osteopathy. > > The service is responsible for all anesthesia administered in the hospital.”

In the comments contained in the Federal Register (at 51 Fed Reg 116 (1986), it is clear that the Federal government was applying the same “inherent function” analysis that underlies the Adamski ruling: