ARTICLES
[…] In addition to “classic” medical malpractice, this could include information on physician drug use, unsafe working conditions for medical residents, or even so-called “systems errors,” in which hospital protocols themselves are inadequate to meet the standard of care. Each of these last three situations are of growing importance in medical malpractice litigation.

Hospitals are certain to resist such discovery. First, they can be expected to do so on the grounds of the Quality Improvement Committee statute, RCW 70.41.200. Subsection (3) of this section provides that certain information is exempt from discovery for purposes of review and prevention of medical malpractice by hospitals. Specifically it protects “information and documents, including complaints and incident reports, created specifically for, and collected, and maintained by a quality improvement committee.” Thus to assert the privilege the hospital must show that the document at issue meets each test–(1) created specifically for the committee, (2) collected by it, and (3) maintained by it. Personnel documents kept in the ordinary course are unlikely to fall within these strict limitations.