### I. LEGAL FUNDAMENTALS
[…] Why you need an expert is reflected in ER 702:
> “If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise.”
In medical negligence cases, the “may” in this rule has been interpreted as a “shall,” since few lay persons have knowledge of medicine or medical standards. To prevail in a medical negligence claim, RCW 7.70.030 requires that the plaintiff must establish that “the injury resulted from the failure of a health care provider to follow the accepted standard of care,” which is defined as “failing to exercise the degree of care, skill, and learning expected of a reasonably prudent health care provider at that time in the profession or class to which he belongs, in the State of Washington, acting in the same or similar circumstances.”